Other frequently asked questions and warnings
*** What should I do if I move? Call: 1-800-375-5283 or you can  change your address through the
USCIS online address change or contact me by e-mail (dgengoux@uusd.net)
*** What should I do if I've lost my Citizenship Certificate? If you already have a US Passport, do nothing because your US
passport is proof of Citizenship.
*** What should I do if I've lost my Citizenship Certificate and I don't have a US passport? Contact me and I'll have you
complete
USCIS Form N-565.  This form costs $345 and may take up to a year to be processed.
Please, get a US passport!
*** What should I do if I'm a man 18 to 25 years old and I'm not registered with the Selective Service?
Register online right now or contact me!   
To check if you are registered with the Selective Service,
click here.
*** What should I do if I'm on parole or probation and I want to become a US Citizen? You will need to wait 5 years from the
date of the end of your parole or probation before you can apply to become a US citizen.  Those 5 years must be without legal
incidents.  Good moral character is the key!
*** What should I do if I want to renew my Green Card? You can contact me or fill the CIS Form I-90.
*** What should I do if my US passport is about to expire or is expired? You will need to fill out form DS-82 and you will need to
send your old passport, a check for
$75, and two recent photos with the completed DS-82 to the Department of State.  To find out
more
click here.  About 3 to 4 weeks later you will receive your new passport and your old one too. This form is to renew a passport
via mail!
Passport application processing time is around 3 to 4 weeks. To find out more click here!
*** What should I do if I want to travel outside of the United States of America?  Get a US passport.  You don't need to apply
for a Passport Card.  The card is only for US Citizens who commute to and from Mexico or Canada by car everyday.
You will
need to complete a
DS-11.  This form is only for those of you who have never had a passport before. You cannot send it in. You will
need
$135 ($110(application fee) + $25 (execution fee)= 2 checks one for the Department of State ($110)+ one for the agency where
you submit you application (for example: Post Office, County Clerk's Office (
$25)), and your certificate of citizenship (the original, not a
photo copy!
) or a birth certificate which shows that you are a US citizen by birth.  Some Post Offices will take your photo. The
following post offices accept passport applications, according to
the United States Postal Service website.
(Warning: some of the maps show an incorrect location also call the Post Office first the schedules posted online may be out of date).
*^*^ UKiah's Main Post Office: Passport Applications are accepted from 9am to 2pm, Monday through Friday,
appointment required: call: (707) 462-3231
*
^*^ Willits' Post Office: Passport Applications are accepted from 9am to 2pm, Monday through Friday,
appointment required: Call: (707) 459-5255
*
^*^ Mendocino's Post Office: Passport Applications are accepted from 9:30am to 2:30pm, Monday through Friday,
appointment required: Call: (707) 937-5282
*
^*^ Little River's Post Office: Passport Applications are accepted from 10:30am to 1pm, Monday through Friday,
appointment required: Call: (707) 937-5282
*
^*^ Lakeport's Post Office: Passport Applications are accepted from 9am to 12pm and from 1pm to 3pm, Monday
through Friday,
appointment required: Call (707) 263-5837
*^*^
To locate your local post office and then to see if it will accept your passport application click here.
*^*^ To visit the Post Office's website  related to submitting your application click here.  
Passport application processing  time is around  2 to 3 weeks.  To find out more click here!
*** To find out if the country you want to visit is safe you can go to the Department of State's Travel Warning page. Here is the US
Department of State's Website for travelers.  
The Department of State, also, publishes a brochure on the
various travel requirements (health and so forth) generated by
countries around the world.
*** What should I do if I have other CIS related questions, like how can I get a green card?  Contact Margarita Gonzalez at
Nuestra Casa.  Her phone number is (707)463-8181.  Leave a message and she'll call you back as soon as she can.
Who is the teacher of these FREE citizenship classes?  My name is Dave Gengoux.  I started to teach at the Ukiah Adult School
in 1999.  I first started to teach English as a Second Language (
ESL) and on September 10, 2001, I started to teach Citizenship.  
Today, I teach
GED/Diploma and Citizenship. Since 2001, I have attended quarterly meetings with the USCIS and other Community
Based Organizations.  This way I stay current on new CIS policies and procedure changes.  
I'm not a lawyer nor am I a "Notario" or a taxi driver, I'm a teacher. To find out more about English as a Second Language classes,
click here.
Do I
qualify?
Cost?
Application
process?
What will I
learn in
class?
Study the
100
questions
The
Executive
branch
The
Legislative
b
ranch
The
Judicial
branch
Advice: Once you are a citizen, go to the Social Security office (521 Orchard Av. Ukiah (707) 462-0225, open 9-4pm Monday -Friday)
to change you social security status.  This is very important, especially if your social security card has "NOT VALID FOR
EMPLOYMENT" written on it!  Also, if you have children who had a green card and you, as a new US citizen, had them apply for a US
passport, they will need to have their social security status changed, too! If you have further question come and see me of
e-mail me.

WARNING! There is NO guest Worker's Program!

WARNING! Anyone traveling by air, sea, or land to the United States of America after January 31, 2008 needs a passport in order to
come into the United States of America.  Green Cards and/or Drivers licenses will not be enough!  You will need a passport from your
native country or from the US (if you are a US Citizen). You will need a WHTI compliant document.  What's a WHTI document?
Click
here.

WARNING! Any person who fills out any form or official paper/application for you needs to sign the document and  give all the
information requested by the document in question.  If someone fills out a document for you and doesn't sign it, you are liable for the
potential errors made by the preparer.  
In other words, if your preparer doesn't sign the document in question, and a serious
mistake was made by the preparer then you are at fault and liable for that mistake.
 This applies to the N-400 and all CIS
forms as well as your Taxes and many other government documents.  Make sure that the preparer signs everything!  Also, ask for a
signed copy of your document.

WARNING! The total cost of the N-400 is $680.

WARNING! The total cost of the I-90 is $450.
*** Can I have two or more Passports/Can I be a Citizen of two countries (or more)?  Yes, but you must check with your
native country's policies on that subject.  Not all countries allow dual citizenship!  Here is the official United States'
policy on
dual citizenship.  To find out if your native country allows for dual citizenship you will need to contact your Embassy,
Consulate, or Diplomatic Mission. To read the April 20, 2012 Consular Book (PDF format), click here.
To see the Spring 2014 citizenship class session schedule click here.
*** How do I get to my CIS interview?  
By ferry (the easy way!)
-
Take 101 South to Sir Francis Drake Boulevard/Larkspur.
- Turn left under the freeway
- Since February 3, 2014, the Larkspur Ferry Terminal no longer offers free parking.  
Now, you need to pay
$2. You cannot pay at the parking lot (there are no parking attendants) so pay before you arrive or use
your smart phone to pay.  To read instructions on how to do this
click here.  Or call 877-727-5718. You will need a major credit card
or a Paypal account, an e-mail address, your vehicle's license plate number and the parking lot location number is 111. You can buy a
monthly parking permit for $20 or just pay for that day ($2).
 
-
Check the Ferry Schedule and Fares. Take the ferry to San Francisco (it costs $19 round trip per adult and takes about 45
minutes to get there).
- Once at the Ferry Building head North West about two city blocks then West about three blocks.  You'll see Washington Street first
(East West axis) the Sansome Street (North South axis). You will need to enter the CIS building through the Sansome Street doors, not
the Washington Street doors!

By car (the hard way!)
-
Take 101 South, go over the Golden Gate bridge, (WARNING: since March 27 you no longer pay the toll at the toll plaza, you
will, instead, receive in the mail a bill for $6. For more information
click here )
- Stay on Van Ness (101= Van Ness boulevard).  It is illegal to turn left on Van Ness so you will need to turn right on Jackson, then left
on Gough then left on Clay to cross Van Ness.  
- Go down Clay Street, to Sansome Street.  
- Turn left on Sansome
- Turn right on Jackson  Street.
- Turn right on Battery Street and right on Washington Street, you'll find a a parking garage there (on your left you'll need to pay for
parking, no matter what!).  Then, go to the Sansome Street side of the CIS building (not the Washington side!) For more parking
information,
click here.

Either way you will need your letter of invitation to your interview, your driver's license (or some form of official ID) and your Green
Card.  You need to be early (about 30 minutes) because you'll have to go through security to get into the building.
Cell phones with cameras are now allowed in the building. Dress appropriately, you may have to take off your shoes, belt, and so forth
(it is as thorough as going on a plane!)
Once in the building and through security go to the second floor and make sure that you sign in.  Then relax!
If this is too confusing for you, come and see me,
e-mail me, or call me.  I can give you a map or to see the map click here.
***  How do I get to my Oath Ceremony?  
Right now ceremonies are taking place in Oakland.   
The Oath Ceremony may return, in the future, to the Masonic Auditorium, in San Francisco.  
To see a map and written instructions on how to get to the Masonic Auditorium  click here.

You will need your letter of invitation to your Oath Ceremony, your Green Card, your large gray envelope (with your completed
passport application,
your two photos and your money order for $135 in it).  

Dress appropriately.

Oath Ceremonies, from now on and until further notice from USCIS, are taking place in Oakland's Paramount Theatre.
To find out more about this historical landmark  click here.

By car:  You'll need to go to Oakland.  For directions to the Oakland Paramount Theater, click here.
To go home you will need $4 to cross the Richmond Bridge.
Don't forget:
- your invitation letter,
- your green card,
- your drivers license (or ID)
- and if you want to apply for a passport the same day you will need your large gray envelope with your completed passport
application, the money, and two passport photos (all that in your gray envelope) I can help you with the passport application.

If this is too confusing for you, come and see me,
e-mail me, or call me.
***  I have my receipt but I have not received anything else, I'm worried!  What can I do?  Call me, e-mail me, or visit the
USCIS website and click on Application status.  Then you will need to use your case number (i.e.: NBC*12345678).  Then the
computer will give you an answer.  Usually the answer is, "Your case is pending...."  If that situation lasts for a long time (over six to
seven months), you need to contact me.
To find out what you can take on a commercial airliner, click here.
To download the questions(pdf format) click here.
*** If you are 50 and have had a green
card for
20 years of more then your
interview can be in a language of your
choice.  Your interview will not include the
writing and reading sections.
You will need to study the 100
questions. You are exempt from the
reading and writing part of the test.
*** If you are 55 and have had a green
card for
15 years or more then your
interview can be in a language of your
choice.  Your interview will not include the
writing and reading sections. You will
need to study the 100 questions. You are
exempt from the reading and writing part of
the test.
*** If you are 65 and have had a green
card for
20 years or more then your
interview can be in a language of your
choice.  Your interview will not include
the writing and reading sections. You will
need to study the
20 questions marked
with a star.
You are exempt from the
reading and writing part of the test.
***  I have my receipt but I have not received anything else, I'm worried!  What can I do?  Call me, email me, or visit the
CIS website and click on "Check My Case Status".  Then you will need to use your case number (i.e.: NBC*12345678). This
number is on your receipt.  Then the computer will give you an answer.  Usually the answer is, "Your case is pending...."  If that
situation lasts for a long time (over six months), you need to contact me.  
*** I received my biometrics (fingerprints) notice and I missed the appointment, what should I do?
You need to either, call 1-800-375-5283 and have your appointment rescheduled, or, you need to meet with me so I can call the
same number with your permission and have your appointment rescheduled.
 No matter what do not rush to Santa Rosa's
Application Service Center (ASC) to get your fingerprints taken if you don't have an actual appointment there.
*** I went to my interview and the officer said that I passed pending a supervisor's decision, what does that mean?
Patience is key.  USCIS has 90 days (3 months) to make a decision starting from the date of your interview. So, if you have no
news after 3 months of waiting, call me or e-mail me  to set up an appointment.  But be patient.
*** I went to my interview and I didn't pass, what should I do? You should call me or e-mail me and then we can meet and
see what happened.  Remember, that you have two chances to pass the interview, so make the first chance count.  Do not wait to
contact me because sometimes there is a time line that you have to meet in order to appeal the decision taken during your
interview. Remember to keep all USCIS documents/paperwork. Now, I' m not a magician and I can't solve every situation but, if you
wait too long then things get worse.